• Phone/Telefono 1 (513) 613-6169/WhatsApp +1 (513) 969-2918
  • Products also available at Clifton Natural Foods in CIncinnati/Productos también disponibles en Clifton Natural Foods en CIncinnati
  • FREE PICKUP in the Cincinnati area/RECOGIDA GRATUITA en el área de Cincinnati
  • Hours 10 am - 6 pm Monday to Friday/Horario 10 am - 6 pm Lunes a Viernes

Cupuacu the perfect Amazonian butter for natural/organic skin & hair - Cupuacu, la manteca amazónica perfecta para la piel y el cabello naturales/orgánicos

Published on 4 January 2023 at 16:46

Cupuacu is a Amazonian butter that is a most fun and luxurious ingredient for your artisan formulation lab. If you are located outside of South America, Cupuacu is totally unknown to most of the organic cosmetic formulation community until recent years. Cupuacu butter is coming to Abie's Naturals this fall in the form of skin and hair products seperately.

 

This Amazonian butter has been used by the natives of rainforests for centuries as food, medicine and cosmetics yet there are very few research studies available about them (in English). With the internet connecting us, the globe is becoming smaller and smaller and one of its huge advantages is the luxury of coming into contact with this fine and exotic butter is that mahy have hardly heard about or only seen/read in books and travel documentaries.

 

In this article we summarise the fantastic Amazonian Cupuacu butter for organic skincare and haircare formulations.

 

CUPUAÇU BUTTER

INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter

Iodine value: 40-50 gr I2/100 gr

Saponification value: 180-190 mg KOH/gr

Melting point : 32-36 oC

 

CAS# 394236-97-6

Cupuaçu belongs to the same family as cocoa and is one of the superfruits of the Amazonian rainforests. The pulp is used in juices, ice creams and sweets. The fermented seeds are roasted and used in a chocolate like drink called cupulate. The butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds.

 

APPLICATION

Cupuaçu butter has excellent moisturising performance, much higher than lanolin. It is often recommended as a plant based lanolin substitute for vegan products.

 

The high phytosterol content regulates skin lipid production. According to Krist[i], the butter has UV-filter and antibacterial properties. Please note that plant oils cannot be used as standalone sun protection active ingredients. These butters and oils can only work as SPF boosters.

 

Presence of long chain fatty acids (arachidic and behenic acid) makes it an excellent protection and repair ingredient for hair- and skincare. In an specific study in 2003[ii], a skin repair cream with 7.5% Cupuaçu butter was successfully applied to reduce inflammation and TEWL of SLS caused irritation.

 

CHEMISTRY

Cupuaçu butter has a balanced ratio of saturated and unsaturated oils. This ratio is the reason for its low melting point and its very nice skin feel despite high concentrations of stearic acid (approx. 35%). The butter contains ca. 2-3% unsaponifiables, mainly phytosterols and tocopherols (mainly gamma-tocopherol). The butter contains ca. 11% arachidic acid, a saturated fatty acid with 20 Carbon atoms (C20:0).

 

*******

 

Cupuacu es una mantequilla amazónica que es un ingrediente muy divertido y lujoso para su laboratorio de formulación artesanal. Si se encuentra fuera de América del Sur, Cupuacu es totalmente desconocido para la mayoría de la comunidad de formulaciones cosméticas orgánicas hasta los últimos años.

 

Esta manteca amazónica ha sido utilizada por los nativos de las selvas tropicales durante siglos como alimento, medicina y cosmética, sin embargo, hay muy pocos estudios de investigación disponibles sobre ellos (en inglés). Con internet conectándonos, el globo se hace cada vez más pequeño y una de sus grandes ventajas es el lujo de entrar en contacto con esta fina y exótica mantequilla de la que muchos casi no han oído hablar o solo han visto/leído en libros y documentales de viajes.

 

En este artículo resumimos la fantástica manteca de cupuazú amazónica para formulaciones orgánicas para el cuidado de la piel y el cabello.

 

MANTEQUILLA DE CUPUAÇU

INCI:

Mantequilla de semilla de Theobroma grandiflorum

Índice de yodo: 40-50 gr I2/100 gr

Valor de saponificación: 180-190 mg KOH/gr

Punto de fusión: 32-36 oC

 

CAS# 394236-97-6

El cupuaçu pertenece a la misma familia que el cacao y es una de las superfrutas de las selvas amazónicas. La pulpa se utiliza en jugos, helados y dulces. Las semillas fermentadas se tuestan y se usan en una bebida parecida al chocolate llamada cupulate. La mantequilla se obtiene presionando en frío las semillas.

 

SOLICITUD

La manteca de cupuaçu tiene un excelente rendimiento hidratante, mucho más alto que la lanolina. A menudo se recomienda como un sustituto de lanolina a base de plantas para productos veganos.

 

El alto contenido de fitoesteroles regula la producción de lípidos de la piel. Según Krist[i], la mantequilla tiene filtro UV y propiedades antibacterianas. Tenga en cuenta que los aceites vegetales no se pueden utilizar como ingredientes activos de protección solar independientes. Estas mantecas y aceites solo pueden funcionar como potenciadores de SPF.

 

La presencia de ácidos grasos de cadena larga (ácido araquídico y behénico) lo convierte en un excelente ingrediente de protección y reparación para el cuidado del cabello y la piel. En un estudio específico en 2003[ii], se aplicó con éxito una crema reparadora de la piel con manteca de cupuaçu al 7,5% para reducir la inflamación y el TEWL de SLS causó irritación.

 

QUÍMICA

La manteca de cupuaçu tiene una proporción equilibrada de aceites saturados e insaturados. Esta relación es la razón de su bajo punto de fusión y de su agradable sensación en la piel a pesar de las altas concentraciones de ácido esteárico (aprox. 35 %). La mantequilla contiene ca. 2-3% insaponificables, principalmente fitoesteroles y tocoferoles (principalmente gamma-tocoferol). La mantequilla contiene ca. 11% de ácido araquídico, un ácido graso saturado con 20 átomos de carbono (C20:0).


« 

Add comment

Comments

There are no comments yet.